Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 2 2004-247: kernel


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 2 2004-247: kernel

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the kernel package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2004-247 (kernel).

The kernel package contains the Linux kernel (vmlinuz), the core of any
Linux operating system. The kernel handles the basic functions
of the operating system: memory allocation, process allocation, device
input and output, etc.

Update Information:

This update kernel for Fedora Core 2 contains the security fixes as found by
Paul Starzetz from isec.pl. In addition this kernel contains a significant
number of bugfixes that are inherited from the newer kernel.org kernel this
release is based on.



Solution : http://www.fedoranews.org/updates/FEDORA-2004-247.shtml
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

NOB 10GB Opnext Original 10GB/s MMF SFP+ Tranceiver 850nm 300m TRF2000EN-BF000
$28.92
NOB 10GB Opnext Original 10GB/s MMF SFP+ Tranceiver 850nm 300m TRF2000EN-BF000 pictureNOB HP Intel X520-SR1 Single-Port Fiber Optic 10Gigabit SFP+(Free) PCI Express 2
$59.87
NOB HP Intel X520-SR1 Single-Port Fiber Optic 10Gigabit SFP+(Free) PCI Express 2 pictureJD118B HP X120 1G SFP LC SX TRANSCEIVER New
$99.0
JD118B HP X120 1G SFP LC SX TRANSCEIVER New pictureAdd-on Addon Avaya/nortel Aa1403013-e6 Compatible Taa Compliant 10gbase-er Sfp+
$1209.99
Add-on Addon Avaya/nortel Aa1403013-e6 Compatible Taa Compliant 10gbase-er Sfp+ picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.