Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 2 2004-131: cvs


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 2 2004-131: cvs

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the cvs package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2004-131 (cvs).

CVS (Concurrent Version System) is a version control system that can
record the history of your files (usually, but not always, source
code). CVS only stores the differences between versions, instead of
every version of every file you have ever created. CVS also keeps a log
of who, when, and why changes occurred.

CVS is very helpful for managing releases and controlling the
concurrent editing of source files among multiple authors. Instead of
providing version control for a collection of files in a single
directory, CVS provides version control for a hierarchical collection
of directories consisting of revision controlled files. These
directories and files can then be combined together to form a software
release.

Update Information:

Stefan Esser discovered a flaw in cvs where malformed 'Entry' lines
could cause a heap overflow. A possible hacker who has access to a CVS
server could use this flaw to execute arbitrary code under the UID
which the CVS server is executing. The Common Vulnerabilities and
Exposures project (cve.mitre.org) has assigned the name CVE-2004-0396
to this issue.

This update includes a patch by Derek Price, based on a patch by
Stefan Esser, which corrects this flaw.



Solution : http://www.fedoranews.org/updates/FEDORA-2004-131.shtml
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 19 Cisco TRP-03L3I1BCS 10-1283-01 SFP OC-3 SFP 1310nm GBIC Transceivers
$109.95
Lot of 19 Cisco TRP-03L3I1BCS 10-1283-01 SFP OC-3 SFP 1310nm GBIC Transceivers pictureHUAWEI CE6810-48S4Q-EI 48 ports 10G SFP+ ethernet optical fiber switch
$1523.49
HUAWEI CE6810-48S4Q-EI 48 ports 10G SFP+ ethernet optical fiber switch picture HP 614201-001 NC552SFP Dual Port 10GB Network Adapter Card 615409-001
$35.0
 HP 614201-001 NC552SFP Dual Port 10GB Network Adapter Card 615409-001 pictureLot of (5) GLC-SX-MM CISCO 1000BASE SX SFP TRANSCEIVER LC-CONNECTOR CNUIAFJAAA
$19.87
Lot of (5) GLC-SX-MM CISCO 1000BASE SX SFP TRANSCEIVER LC-CONNECTOR CNUIAFJAAA picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.