Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FTP >> FTP real path


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FTP real path

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Get the real path of the remote ftp home

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
It is possible to gather the
real path of the public area of the ftp server
(like /home/ftp) by issuing the following
command :

CWD

This problem may help a possible hacker to find where
to put a .rhost file using other security
flaws.

Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors


Cisco WS-C3750-24PS-S 24 Port PoE Switch - 1 YEAR WARRANTY - SAME DAY SHIPPING picture

Cisco WS-C3750-24PS-S 24 Port PoE Switch - 1 YEAR WARRANTY - SAME DAY SHIPPING

$149.85



NEW SEALED Original CISCO SFP-10G-SR TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC (US Shipping) picture

NEW SEALED Original CISCO SFP-10G-SR TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC (US Shipping)

$18.00



SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$8.90



Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPS-L Catalyst 2960-S 48-Port PoE+ Network Switch  picture

Cisco WS-C2960S-48FPS-L Catalyst 2960-S 48-Port PoE+ Network Switch

$299.99



Cisco WS-C2960G-8TC-L Gigabit Ethernet Switch 2960G *1-Year Warranty  picture

Cisco WS-C2960G-8TC-L Gigabit Ethernet Switch 2960G *1-Year Warranty

$64.39



Cisco NIM-ES2-4 Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet LAN Switch Network Interface Module picture

Cisco NIM-ES2-4 Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet LAN Switch Network Interface Module

$129.00



Cisco WS-C3560-8PC-S 8PC-S Catalyst 3560 Compact 8 10/100 PoE + 1 T/SFP; IP Base picture

Cisco WS-C3560-8PC-S 8PC-S Catalyst 3560 Compact 8 10/100 PoE + 1 T/SFP; IP Base

$50.00



Cisco Anatel TNY-WS3750X-3560X 48 Port W/ 1 Power Supply No Power Cords Included picture

Cisco Anatel TNY-WS3750X-3560X 48 Port W/ 1 Power Supply No Power Cords Included

$170.00



Cisco WS-C3750X-24P-L 24-Port PoE Gigabit 3750X Switch w/ AC-1 Year Warranty picture

Cisco WS-C3750X-24P-L 24-Port PoE Gigabit 3750X Switch w/ AC-1 Year Warranty

$149.99



Cisco WS-C4948-10GE-S 48 Port Gigabit +10GB Switch w/ Dual AC 15.0 OS picture

Cisco WS-C4948-10GE-S 48 Port Gigabit +10GB Switch w/ Dual AC 15.0 OS

$249.99



Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.