Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> FTP ServU CWD overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

FTP ServU CWD overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Attempts a CWD buffer overflows

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
It was possible to
shut down the remote FTP server by issuing
a CWD command followed by a too long
argument.

This problem permits a possible hacker to prevent
your site from sharing some resources
with the rest of the world.

Solution : upgrade to the latest version your FTP server.

Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 269

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

New Retail Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module
$38.0
New Retail Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module pictureNew Retail Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP Module
$79.0
New Retail Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP Module pictureTRENDnet 100/1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter (TFC-1000MGA)
$59.76
TRENDnet 100/1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter (TFC-1000MGA) pictureTRENDnet 100MB SFP module, Multi-Mode, Mini-GBIC, Up to 2 km, TE100-MGBFX
$41.69
TRENDnet 100MB SFP module, Multi-Mode, Mini-GBIC, Up to 2 km, TE100-MGBFX picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.