Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> F-Secure Policy Manager Path Disclosure


Vulnerability Assessment Details

F-Secure Policy Manager Path Disclosure

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for /fsms/fsmsh.dll

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running F-Secure Policy Manager, a distributed
administration software permiting a system administrator to control applications
from a single web console.

There is a flaw in the file '/fsms/fsmsh.dll' which discloses the physical path
this application is under. A possible hacker may use the knowledge gained thru
this problem to set up more accurate elaborated attacks against the remote
host.

Solution : Upgrade to the newer version of this CGI
Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID: 11869

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004-2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

3Com SuperStack II Baseline Hub 24 Port Fast Ethernet Switch 3C16441 w Rack Ears
$34.78
3Com SuperStack II Baseline Hub 24 Port Fast Ethernet Switch 3C16441 w Rack Ears picture6-Port (4 PoE) Power over Ethernet Desktop Switch 10/100 Mbps IEEE802.3X
$25.99
6-Port (4 PoE) Power over Ethernet Desktop Switch 10/100 Mbps IEEE802.3X  pictureDirect Tv 16 Channel Switch Swim Module SMM 16
$32.99
Direct Tv 16 Channel Switch Swim Module SMM 16 pictureGigabit Fiber Optical Media Converter 1000Mbps Single Mode Duplex SC Port 20KM
$45.99
Gigabit Fiber Optical Media Converter 1000Mbps Single Mode Duplex SC Port 20KM picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.