Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Drupal XML-RPC for PHP Remote Code Injection Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Drupal XML-RPC for PHP Remote Code Injection Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for XML-RPC for PHP remote code injection vulnerability in Drupal

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP application that is prone to
arbitrary PHP code injection attacks.

Description :

The version of Drupal installed on the remote host permits attackers to
execute arbitrary PHP code due to a flaw in its bundled XML-RPC
library.

See also :

http://www.gulftech.org/?node=research&article_id=00088-07022005
http://drupal.org/drupal-4.6.2

Solution :

Upgrade to Drupal version 4.5.4 / 4.6.2 or later or remove the
'xmlrpc.php' script.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 14088

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-C2960X-48LPS-L Catalyst 2960-X 48 GigE PoE 370W, 4x1G SFP, LAN Base
$9.95
Cisco WS-C2960X-48LPS-L Catalyst 2960-X 48 GigE PoE 370W, 4x1G SFP, LAN Base pictureHP JE073A, A5120-16G, SI 16-Ports Switch 4x SFP 10/100/1000Base-T
$63.0
HP JE073A, A5120-16G, SI 16-Ports Switch 4x SFP 10/100/1000Base-T pictureAppNav IOM for WAVE - 12 port GigE SFP p/n WAVE-APNV-GE12SFP
$4999.0
AppNav IOM for WAVE - 12 port GigE SFP  p/n WAVE-APNV-GE12SFP pictureCYAN RBT12SEX-ST3/ST5-CY Compatible 10GBASE-LR/LW SFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm
$8.99
CYAN RBT12SEX-ST3/ST5-CY Compatible 10GBASE-LR/LW SFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.