Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Drupal Privilege Escalation Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Drupal Privilege Escalation Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks version of Drupal

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP application that is prone to a
privilege escalation issue.

Description :

According to its banner, the version of Drupal installed on the remote
host permits attackers to gain elevated rights, provided public
registration is enabled, due to an improperly-implemented input check.

See also :

http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/fulldisclosure/2005-06/0010.html

Solution :

Upgrade to Drupal version 4.4.3 / 4.5.3 / 4.6.1 or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:N/A:N/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 13852

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

GLC-T-NHR SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module 1gb
$15.0
GLC-T-NHR SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module 1gb pictureAvago AFBR-57G5MZ 850nm Laser Product SFP Transceiver * ALPHA UNIT
$44.99
Avago AFBR-57G5MZ 850nm Laser Product SFP Transceiver * ALPHA UNIT pictureSolarFlare SOLRQSFP2SFP3M Twin axial Direct Attach Cable
$77.95
SolarFlare SOLRQSFP2SFP3M Twin axial Direct Attach Cable pictureIntel AFBR-703SDZ-IN2 10G SFP+ GBIC 10GbE 21CFR E65689-001 Transceiver New
$16.99
Intel AFBR-703SDZ-IN2 10G SFP+ GBIC 10GbE 21CFR E65689-001 Transceiver New picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.