Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> DokuWiki im_convert Arbitrary Code Execution Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

DokuWiki im_convert Arbitrary Code Execution Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Executes arbitrary command via DocuWiki im_convert Feature

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP script that is affected by
multiple vulnerabilities.

Description :

The remote host is running DokuWiki, an open-source wiki application
written in PHP.

The installed version of DokuWiki fails to properly sanitize input to
the 'w' and 'h' parameters of the 'lib/exe/fetch.php' script before
using it to execute a command when resizing images. An
unauthenticated attacker can leverage this issue to execute arbitrary
code on the remote host subject to the rights of the web server
user id.

In addition, the application reportedly does not limit the size of
images when resizing them, which can be exploited to churn through CPU
cycles and disk space on the affected host.

Note that successful exploitation of this issue requires that
DokuWiki's 'imconvert' configuration option be set
by default, it is
not.

See also :

http://bugs.splitbrain.org/?do=details&id=924
http://bugs.splitbrain.org/?do=details&id=926
http://www.freelists.org/archives/dokuwiki/09-2006/msg00278.html

Solution :

Upgrade to DokuWiki release 2006-03-09e / 2006-09-28 or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 20257

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006-2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

New Finisar Network FTLX8571D3BNL 10Gb/s 850nm SFP+ Datacom Transceiver Retail
$108.61
New Finisar Network FTLX8571D3BNL 10Gb/s 850nm SFP+ Datacom Transceiver Retail pictureNew Finisar Network FTLX8574D3BCV SFP+ Transceiver 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Brown B
$84.76
New Finisar Network FTLX8574D3BCV SFP+ Transceiver 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Brown B pictureNew D-Link Network DXS-3600-EM-8XS 8Port 10G SFP+ Expansion Module for DXS-3600
$1429.71
New D-Link Network DXS-3600-EM-8XS 8Port 10G SFP+ Expansion Module for DXS-3600  pictureNew EnGenius Network EWS2910P 8Port PoE Layer 2 Switch with 2 Dual-Speed SFP por
$173.14
New EnGenius Network EWS2910P 8Port PoE Layer 2 Switch with 2 Dual-Speed SFP por picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.