Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain root remotely >> Digital Mappings Systems POP3 Server overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Digital Mappings Systems POP3 Server overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
checks the banner of the remote pop3 server

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running Digital Mappings Systems POP3 server which is
vulnerable to a remote buffer overrun vulnerability. A possible hacker, exploiting
this flaw, will be able to execute code on remote host by sending a malicious
username string.

Solution : Ensure that you are running a recent and protected POP3 Server.
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 11705

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004-2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 2 Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L 4 x SFP LAN Base Switch
$99.99
Lot of 2 Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L 4 x SFP LAN Base  Switch  pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureUbiquiti Networks US-48-US Managed Gigabit Switches with SFP
$370.0
Ubiquiti Networks US-48-US Managed Gigabit Switches with SFP pictureLot of Four Dell Finisar FTRJ-8519-7D 850nm 1000BaseSX 2Gbps SFP
$9.99
Lot of Four Dell Finisar FTRJ-8519-7D 850nm 1000BaseSX 2Gbps SFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.