Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain root remotely >> DeleGate DNS Response Denial of Service Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

DeleGate DNS Response Denial of Service Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Detetermines the version of the remote DeleGate proxy

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

A rogue DNS server may crash the remote proxy.

Description :

The remote host is running Delegate, a multi-application proxy.

The remote version of this software is vulnerable to a denial of service
when processing invalid DNS responses. A possible hacker may exploit this flaw to
disable this service remotely.

To exploit this flaw, a possible hacker would need to be able to inject malformed
DNS responses to the queries sent by the remote application.

Solution :

Upgrade to DeleGate 8.11.6 or newer.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2.3
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:N/I:N/A:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 17691

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006-2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Proline Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible SFP TAA Compliant Transceiver - SFP (mi
$7.0
Proline Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible SFP TAA Compliant Transceiver - SFP (mi pictureCisco (SFP10GLR) Plug-in Module Transceiver module PROLINE
$59.0
Cisco  (SFP10GLR) Plug-in Module Transceiver module PROLINE pictureProline Cisco SFP-10G-ER Compatible SFP+ TAA Compliant Transceiver - SFP+ t
$495.0
Proline Cisco SFP-10G-ER Compatible SFP+ TAA Compliant Transceiver - SFP+ t pictureAxcen AXGE-5854-0511 SFP-1000SX 1.25Gbps Multimode 850nm SFP Transceiver Qty
$13.33
Axcen AXGE-5854-0511 SFP-1000SX 1.25Gbps Multimode 850nm SFP Transceiver Qty picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.