Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Default Unix Accounts >> Default password 'public' for account 'public'


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Default password 'public' for account 'public'

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Logs into the remote host

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The account 'public' has the password 'public'. A possible hacker may use it
to gain further rights on this system

Network Security Threat Level: High
Solution : Set a password for this account or disable it

Networks Security ID: 183

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks SRX240 Services Gateway Security Appliance SRX240H, used-Tested
$345.0
Juniper Networks SRX240 Services Gateway Security Appliance SRX240H, used-Tested pictureBrand New In Box Juniper MX-MPC2E-3D for MX240 MX480 MX960
$2800.0
Brand New In Box Juniper MX-MPC2E-3D for MX240 MX480 MX960  pictureJuniper EX4600-EM-8F 8-Port 10G SFP+ Expansion Module Tested
$500.0
Juniper EX4600-EM-8F  8-Port 10G SFP+ Expansion Module  Tested pictureNew  EX-SFP-10GE-SR 850nm Class I LASER, Juniper compatible 
$7.3
New  EX-SFP-10GE-SR 850nm Class I LASER, Juniper compatible  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.