Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA999] DSA-999-1 lurker


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA999] DSA-999-1 lurker

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-999-1 lurker

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Several security related problems have been discovered in lurker, an
archive tool for mailing lists with integrated search engine. The
Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project identifies the following
problems:
Lurker's mechanism for specifying configuration files was
vulnerable to being overridden. As lurker includes sections of
unparsed config files in its output, a possible hacker could manipulate
lurker into reading any file readable by the www-data user.
It is possible for a remote attacker to create or overwrite files
in any writable directory that is named "mbox".
Missing input sanitising permits a possible hacker to inject arbitrary
web script or HTML.
The old stable distribution (woody) does not contain lurker packages.
For the stable distribution (sarge) these problems have been fixed in
version 1.2-5sarge1.
For the unstable distribution (sid) these problems have been fixed in
version 2.1-1.
We recommend that you upgrade your lurker package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2006/dsa-999
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

HP ProCurve 20-port GbE 4 port SFP v2 ZL 5400zl 8200zl Module J9549A ReNew WTY
$1345.0
HP ProCurve 20-port GbE 4 port SFP v2 ZL 5400zl 8200zl Module J9549A ReNew WTY pictureHP ProCurve J9532A E5412 zl 92GbE PoE+ 2XG SFP E5400 zl Layer 4 Switch Hp ReNew
$5290.0
HP ProCurve J9532A E5412 zl 92GbE PoE+ 2XG SFP E5400 zl Layer 4 Switch Hp ReNew pictureNEW GENUINE CISCO GLC-LX-SM-RGD - 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP
$349.99
NEW GENUINE CISCO GLC-LX-SM-RGD - 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP  pictureJuniper MX104 * Dual RE-S-MX104 * MS-MIC-16G * MIC-3D-20GE-SFP * MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP
$24970.0
Juniper MX104 * Dual RE-S-MX104 * MS-MIC-16G * MIC-3D-20GE-SFP * MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.