Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA974] DSA-974-1 gpdf


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA974] DSA-974-1 gpdf

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-974-1 gpdf

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

SuSE researchers discovered heap overflow errors in xpdf, the Portable
Document Format (PDF) suite, which is also present in gpdf, the GNOME
version of the Portable Document Format viewer, and which can permit
attackers to cause a denial of service by crashing the application or
possibly execute arbitrary code.
The old stable distribution (woody) does not contain gpdf packages.
For the stable distribution (sarge) these problems have been fixed in
version 2.8.2-1.2sarge3.
For the unstable distribution (sid) these problems will be fixed soon.
We recommend that you upgrade your gpdf package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2006/dsa-974
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks TRF5011BN-LF001 OPNEXT XFP 10 Gbit/s Serial Transceiver Module
$90.0
Juniper Networks TRF5011BN-LF001 OPNEXT XFP 10 Gbit/s Serial Transceiver Module pictureQFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM
$15.99
QFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM picture6C-SFP-0320D Optical Transceiver Module 1.25Gbps SMF 1310nm for Juniper
$12.86
6C-SFP-0320D Optical Transceiver Module 1.25Gbps SMF 1310nm for Juniper pictureJuniper SSG-550M-SH Secure Services Gateway w/ Single Power Supply Tested
$49.99
Juniper SSG-550M-SH Secure Services Gateway w/ Single Power Supply Tested picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.