Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA966] DSA-966-1 adzapper


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA966] DSA-966-1 adzapper

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-966-1 adzapper

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Thomas Reifferscheid discovered that adzapper, a proxy advertisement
zapper add-on, when installed as test in squid, the Internet object
cache, can consume a lot of CPU resources and hence cause a denial of
service on the proxy host.
The old stable distribution (woody) does not contain an adzapper package.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 20050316-1sarge1.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 20060115-1.
We recommend that you upgrade your adzapper package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2006/dsa-966
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

For Cisco GLC-10G-T 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper RJ45 (compatible with CISCO)
$240.0
For Cisco GLC-10G-T 10GBASE-T SFP+  Copper  RJ45 (compatible with CISCO) picture.com cisco sfp-h10gb-cu1m compatible ? 1m ? 10 gigabit ethernet ? twinax cable ?
$56.98
.com cisco sfp-h10gb-cu1m compatible ? 1m ? 10 gigabit ethernet ? twinax cable ? pictureE1MG-BXD-20 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver
$13.0
E1MG-BXD-20 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver pictureGLC-BX-20U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km Transceiver
$13.0
GLC-BX-20U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.