Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA930] DSA-930-2 smstools


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA930] DSA-930-2 smstools

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-930-2 smstools

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Ulf Härnhammar from the Debian Security Audit project discovered a
format string attack in the logging code of smstools, which may be
exploited to execute arbitrary code with root rights.
The original advisory for this issue said that the old stable
distribution (woody) was not affected because it did not contain
smstools. This was incorrect, and the only change in this updated
advisory is the inclusion of corrected packages for woody.
For the old stable distribution (woody) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.5.0-2woody0.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.14.8-1sarge0.
For the unstable distribution the package will be updated shortly.
We recommend that you upgrade your smstools package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2006/dsa-930
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Dell 10GE SFP+ Dual Port Module 6200-XGSF ( DPN OU691D ) Warranty
$200.0
Dell 10GE SFP+ Dual Port Module 6200-XGSF ( DPN OU691D ) Warranty  pictureGENUINE HP J9153A ProCurve 10G SFP+ XCVR ER Optical Fibre 1550nm Transceiver
$1999.0
GENUINE HP J9153A ProCurve 10G SFP+ XCVR ER Optical Fibre 1550nm Transceiver  pictureGenuine Cisco CAB-SFP-50CM SFP Interconnect Patch Cable 72-4254-01
$85.0
Genuine Cisco CAB-SFP-50CM SFP Interconnect Patch Cable 72-4254-01 pictureNEW J9151A GENUINE HP PROCURVE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR TRANSCEIVER J9151-69001
$210.0
NEW J9151A GENUINE HP PROCURVE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR TRANSCEIVER J9151-69001   picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.