Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA922] DSA-922-1 kernel-source-2.6.8


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA922] DSA-922-1 kernel-source-2.6.8

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-922-1 kernel-source-2.6.8

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Several local and remote vulnerabilities have been discovered in the
Linux kernel that may lead to a denial of service or the execution of
arbitrary code. The Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project
identifies the following problems:
A race condition in the sysfs filesystem permits local users to
read kernel memory and cause a denial of service (crash).
Alexander Nyberg discovered that the ptrace() system call does not
properly verify addresses on the amd64 architecture which can be
exploited by a local attacker to crash the kernel.
A problem in the offset handling in the xattr file system code for
ext3 has been discovered that may permit users on 64-bit systems
that have access to an ext3 filesystem with extended attributes to
cause the kernel to crash.
Chris Wright discovered that the mmap() function could create
illegal memory maps that could be exploited by a local user to
crash the kernel or potentially execute arbitrary code.
A vulnerability on the IA-64 architecture can lead local attackers
to overwrite kernel memory and crash the kernel.
A vulnerability has been discovered in the ptrace() system call on
the amd64 architecture that permits a local attacker to cause the
kernel to crash.
A buffer overflow in the ptrace system call for 64-bit
architectures permits local users to write bytes into arbitrary
kernel memory.
Zou Nan Hai has discovered that a local user could cause the
kernel to hang on the amd64 architecture after invoking syscall()
with specially crafted arguments.
A vulnerability has been discovered in the stack segment fault
handler that could permit a local attacker to cause a stack exception
that will lead the kernel to crash under certain circumstances.
Balazs Scheidler discovered that a local attacker could call
setsockopt() with an invalid xfrm_user policy message which would
cause the kernel to write beyond the boundaries of an array and
crash.
Vladimir Volovich discovered a bug in the zlib routines which are
also present in the Linux kernel and permits remote attackers to
crash the kernel.
Another vulnerability has been discovered in the zlib routines
which are also present in the Linux kernel and permits remote
attackers to crash the kernel.
Peter Sandstrom noticed that snmpwalk from a remote host could
cause a denial of service (kernel oops from null dereference) via
certain UDP packets that lead to a function call with the wrong
argument.
Andreas Gruenbacher discovered a bug in the ext2 and ext3 file
systems. When data areas are to be shared among two inodes not
all information were compared for equality, which could expose
wrong ACLs for files.
Chad Walstrom discovered that the ipt_recent kernel module on
64-bit processors such as AMD64 permits remote attackers to cause a
denial of service (kernel panic) via certain attacks such as SSH
brute force.
The mprotect code on Itanium IA-64 Montecito processors does not
proper
[...]

Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-922
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 14477, 15527, 15528, 15533

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV
$39.99
Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV pictureHP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21
$145.0
HP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21 pictureHP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network
$72.91
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network pictureHP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male
$195.23
HP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.