Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA917] DSA-917-1 courier


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA917] DSA-917-1 courier

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-917-1 courier

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Patrick Cheong Shu Yang discovered that courier-authdaemon, the
authentication daemon of the Courier Mail Server, grants access to
accounts that are already deactivated.
For the old stable distribution (woody) this problem has been fixed in
version 0.37.3-2.8.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 0.47-4sarge4.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 0.47-12.
We recommend that you upgrade your courier packages.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-917
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks Juniper EX 2200 (EX2200-24T-4G) 24+4 Port Gigabit Switch Mounts
$75.0
Juniper Networks Juniper EX 2200 (EX2200-24T-4G) 24+4 Port Gigabit Switch Mounts pictureJuniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module 740-032986 NEW IN BOX
$155.0
Juniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module 740-032986 NEW IN BOX pictureGenuine OEM Juniper Network QFX3500-FANAI-A Fan Module
$174.99
Genuine OEM Juniper Network QFX3500-FANAI-A Fan Module pictureNEW SEALED Juniper XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1 1310nm Transceiver Modules (x2)
$114.99
NEW SEALED Juniper XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1 1310nm Transceiver Modules (x2) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.