Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA886] DSA-886-1 chmlib


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA886] DSA-886-1 chmlib

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-886-1 chmlib

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Several vulnerabilities have been discovered in chmlib, a library for
dealing with CHM format files. The Common Vulnerabilities and
Exposures project identifies the following problems:
Palasik Sandor discovered a buffer overflow in the LZX
decompression method.
A buffer overflow has been discovered that could lead to the
execution of arbitrary code.
Sven Tantau discovered a buffer overflow that could lead to the
execution of arbitrary code.
The old stable distribution (woody) does not contain chmlib packages.
For the stable distribution (sarge) these problems have been fixed in
version 0.35-6sarge1.
For the unstable distribution (sid) these problems have been fixed in
version 0.37-2.
We recommend that you upgrade your chmlib packages.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-886
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 15211

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

For Cisco GLC-10G-T 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper RJ45 (compatible with CISCO)
$240.0
For Cisco GLC-10G-T 10GBASE-T SFP+  Copper  RJ45 (compatible with CISCO) picture.com cisco sfp-h10gb-cu1m compatible ? 1m ? 10 gigabit ethernet ? twinax cable ?
$56.98
.com cisco sfp-h10gb-cu1m compatible ? 1m ? 10 gigabit ethernet ? twinax cable ? pictureE1MG-BXD-20 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver
$13.0
E1MG-BXD-20 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver pictureGLC-BX-20U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km Transceiver
$13.0
GLC-BX-20U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.