Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA876] DSA-876-1 lynx-ssl


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA876] DSA-876-1 lynx-ssl

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-876-1 lynx-ssl

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Ulf Härnhammar discovered a buffer overflow in lynx, a text-mode
browser for the WWW that can be remotely exploited. During the
handling of Asian characters when connecting to an NNTP server lynx
can be tricked to write past the boundary of a buffer which can lead
to the execution of arbitrary code.
For the old stable distribution (woody) this problem has been fixed in
version 2.8.4.1b-3.2.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 2.8.5-2sarge1 of lynx.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem will be fixed soon.
We recommend that you upgrade your lynx-ssl package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-876
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Dell 10GE SFP+ Dual Port Module 6200-XGSF ( DPN OU691D ) Warranty
$200.0
Dell 10GE SFP+ Dual Port Module 6200-XGSF ( DPN OU691D ) Warranty  pictureGENUINE HP J9153A ProCurve 10G SFP+ XCVR ER Optical Fibre 1550nm Transceiver
$1999.0
GENUINE HP J9153A ProCurve 10G SFP+ XCVR ER Optical Fibre 1550nm Transceiver  pictureGenuine Cisco CAB-SFP-50CM SFP Interconnect Patch Cable 72-4254-01
$85.0
Genuine Cisco CAB-SFP-50CM SFP Interconnect Patch Cable 72-4254-01 pictureNEW J9151A GENUINE HP PROCURVE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR TRANSCEIVER J9151-69001
$210.0
NEW J9151A GENUINE HP PROCURVE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR TRANSCEIVER J9151-69001   picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.