Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA861] DSA-861-1 uw-imap


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA861] DSA-861-1 uw-imap

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-861-1 uw-imap

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

"infamous41md" discovered a buffer overflow in uw-imap, the University
of Washington's IMAP Server that permits attackers to execute arbitrary
code.
The old stable distribution (woody) is not affected by this problem.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 2002edebian1-11sarge1.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 2002edebian1-11sarge1.
We recommend that you upgrade your uw-imap packages.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-861
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Dell 10GE SFP+ Dual Port Module 6200-XGSF ( DPN OU691D ) Warranty
$200.0
Dell 10GE SFP+ Dual Port Module 6200-XGSF ( DPN OU691D ) Warranty  pictureGENUINE HP J9153A ProCurve 10G SFP+ XCVR ER Optical Fibre 1550nm Transceiver
$1999.0
GENUINE HP J9153A ProCurve 10G SFP+ XCVR ER Optical Fibre 1550nm Transceiver  pictureGenuine Cisco CAB-SFP-50CM SFP Interconnect Patch Cable 72-4254-01
$85.0
Genuine Cisco CAB-SFP-50CM SFP Interconnect Patch Cable 72-4254-01 pictureNEW J9151A GENUINE HP PROCURVE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR TRANSCEIVER J9151-69001
$210.0
NEW J9151A GENUINE HP PROCURVE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR TRANSCEIVER J9151-69001   picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.