Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA829] DSA-829-1 mysql


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA829] DSA-829-1 mysql

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-829-1 mysql

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

A stack-based buffer overflow in the init_syms function of MySQL, a
popular database, has been discovered that permits remote authenticated
users who can create user-defined functions to execute arbitrary code
via a long function_name field. The ability to create user-defined
functions is not typically granted to untrusted users.
The following vulnerability matrix shows which version of MySQL in
which distribution has this problem fixed:
We recommend that you upgrade your mysql packages.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-829
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 14509

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV
$39.99
Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV pictureHP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21
$145.0
HP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21 pictureHP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network
$72.91
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network pictureHP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male
$195.23
HP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.