Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA802] DSA-802-1 cvs


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA802] DSA-802-1 cvs

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-802-1 cvs

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Marcus Meissner discovered that the cvsbug program from CVS, which
serves the popular Concurrent Versions System, uses temporary files in
an insecure fashion.
For the old stable distribution (woody) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.11.1p1debian-13.
In the stable distribution (sarge) the cvs package does not expose the
cvsbug program anymore.
In the unstable distribution (sid) the cvs package does not expose the
cvsbug program anymore.
We recommend that you upgrade your cvs package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-802
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

1PCS AOI 10G SFP+ A7EL-SN85-ADMA 850nm SR Dual LC Fibre Channel Transceiver
$15.99
1PCS AOI 10G SFP+ A7EL-SN85-ADMA  850nm SR Dual LC Fibre Channel Transceiver pictureADDON FTLF8519P2BNL-AO FINISAR SFP 550M FTLF8519P2BNL
$32.17
ADDON FTLF8519P2BNL-AO FINISAR SFP 550M FTLF8519P2BNL picturePCIe SFP Fiber Network Card - Electronics & computer
$191.0
PCIe SFP Fiber Network Card - Electronics & computer pictureLot of 48x Transceiver Modules: Opnext SFP OC48 TRF5916AVLB342
$115.0
Lot of 48x Transceiver Modules: Opnext SFP OC48 TRF5916AVLB342 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.