Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA800] DSA-800-1 pcre3


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA800] DSA-800-1 pcre3

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-800-1 pcre3

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

An integer overflow with subsequent buffer overflow has been detected
in PCRE, the Perl Compatible Regular Expressions library, which permits
a possible hacker to execute arbitrary code.
Since several packages link dynamically to this library you are
advised to restart the corresponding services or programs
respectively. The command &ldquo
apt-cache showpkg libpcre3&rdquo
will list
the corresponding packages in the "Reverse Depends:" section.
For the old stable distribution (woody) this problem has been fixed in
version 3.4-1.1woody1.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 4.5-1.2sarge1.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 6.3-1.
We recommend that you upgrade your libpcre3 package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-800
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 14620

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper NetScreen 5200 NS-5200 5000-M2 5000-2XGE 2x 10Gbps XFP 2x DC
$1305.0
Juniper NetScreen 5200 NS-5200 5000-M2 5000-2XGE 2x 10Gbps XFP 2x DC pictureJuniper PIC Module PE-4OC3-SON-SMIR STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR 4X2SC USED
$54.0
Juniper PIC Module PE-4OC3-SON-SMIR STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR 4X2SC USED pictureJuniper PE-2OC3-ATM-SMIR 2 PORT ATM OC3/STM - FULLY TESTED
$175.0
Juniper PE-2OC3-ATM-SMIR 2 PORT ATM OC3/STM - FULLY TESTED pictureJuniper Networks SSG-5-SB Netscreen Firewall VPN Appliance^#
$15.11
Juniper Networks SSG-5-SB Netscreen Firewall VPN Appliance^# picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.