Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA794] DSA-794-1 polygen


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA794] DSA-794-1 polygen

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-794-1 polygen

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Justin Rye noticed that polygen generates precompiled grammar objects
world-writable, which can be exploited by a local attacker to at least
fill up the filesystem.
The old stable distribution (woody) does not contain the polygen package.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.0.6-7sarge1.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.0.6-9.
We recommend that you upgrade your polygen package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-794
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper 740-021308 AFBR-709SMZ-JU4 10G SFP+ SWL 850nm 300M
$29.0
Juniper 740-021308 AFBR-709SMZ-JU4 10G SFP+ SWL 850nm 300M pictureJuniper SRX 3400 w/ SRX3K-SFB-12GE + SRX3K-RE-12-10 + SRX3K-SPC-1-10-40 Dual PSU
$1295.0
Juniper SRX 3400 w/ SRX3K-SFB-12GE + SRX3K-RE-12-10 + SRX3K-SPC-1-10-40 Dual PSU pictureJuniper Networks J6350 J-6350-B 4-Port Gigabit Services Router 1x PSU Rack Ears
$149.95
Juniper Networks J6350 J-6350-B 4-Port Gigabit Services Router 1x PSU Rack Ears picture Juniper NetScreen NS-5XP-001 VPN Firewall Security Appliance w/o Power Adapter
$35.0
 Juniper NetScreen NS-5XP-001 VPN Firewall Security Appliance w/o Power Adapter picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.