Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA790] DSA-790-1 phpldapadmin


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA790] DSA-790-1 phpldapadmin

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-790-1 phpldapadmin

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Alexander Gerasiov discovered that phpldapadmin, a web based interface
for administering LDAP servers, permits anybody to access the LDAP
server anonymously, even if this is disabled in the configuration with
the "disable_anon_bind" statement.
The old stable distribution (woody) is not vulnerable to this problem.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 0.9.5-3sarge2.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 0.9.6c-5.
We recommend that you upgrade your phpldapadmin package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-790
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

NEW Brocade 1GE SFP Copper Transceiver 57-1000042-01
$59.0
NEW Brocade 1GE SFP Copper Transceiver 57-1000042-01 pictureCisco 12 Port Fiber Channel Module DS-X9112 with 12x SFP
$9.99
Cisco 12 Port Fiber Channel Module DS-X9112 with 12x SFP pictureNew Apple Mac Xserve RAID 4GB SFP Fiber Channel LC Molex Cable 591-0208
$8.49
New Apple Mac Xserve RAID 4GB SFP Fiber Channel LC Molex Cable 591-0208 picture** LOT OF 30PCS ** Brocade 57-1000012-01 XBR-000147 8GFC SFP+ 8G 850nm SW
$75.0
** LOT OF 30PCS **  Brocade  57-1000012-01 XBR-000147 8GFC SFP+ 8G 850nm SW  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.