Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA747] DSA-747-1 egroupware


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA747] DSA-747-1 egroupware

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-747-1 egroupware

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

A vulnerability has been identified in the xmlrpc library included in
the egroupware package. This vulnerability could lead to the execution
of arbitrary commands on the server running egroupware.
The old stable distribution (woody) did not include egroupware.
For the current stable distribution (sarge), this problem is fixed in
version 1.0.0.007-2.dfsg-2sarge1.
For the unstable distribution (sid), this problem is fixed in version
1.0.0.007-3.dfsg-1.
We recommend that you upgrade your egroupware package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-747
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

New Cisco 10GBPS Fibre Channel SW SFP Module {DS-SFP-FC10G-SW=}
$30.0
New Cisco 10GBPS Fibre Channel SW SFP Module {DS-SFP-FC10G-SW=}  picture**Lot of 76** Finisar FTLF8528P2BNV-E5 8GB 850nm SW SFP+ Transceiver 019-078-042
$500.0
**Lot of 76** Finisar FTLF8528P2BNV-E5 8GB 850nm SW SFP+ Transceiver 019-078-042 picture20x GENUINE Cisco DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW/10-1821-01 Mini GBIC SFP module transceiver
$45.0
20x GENUINE Cisco DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW/10-1821-01 Mini GBIC SFP module transceiver  pictureAvago AFBR-57D7APZ-E2 8Gb SFP+ SW 850nm/EMC 019-078-042
$175.0
Avago AFBR-57D7APZ-E2 8Gb SFP+ SW 850nm/EMC 019-078-042  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.