Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA745] DSA-745-1 drupal


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA745] DSA-745-1 drupal

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-745-1 drupal

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Two input validation errors were discovered in drupal and its bundled
xmlrpc module. These errors can lead to the execution of arbitrary
commands on the web server running drupal.
drupal was not included in the old stable distribution (woody).
For the current stable distribution (sarge), these problems have been
fixed in version 4.5.3-3.
For the unstable distribution (sid), these problems have been fixed in
version 4.5.4-1.
We recommend that you upgrade your drupal package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-745
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

3Com 3CBLSF50H 2250-SFP Plus HP V1900-48 SWITCH
$99.99
3Com 3CBLSF50H 2250-SFP Plus HP V1900-48 SWITCH pictureD-Link DGS-1210-08P 8 Port Managed Gigabit PoE Smart Switch with 2 SFP Ports
$160.44
D-Link DGS-1210-08P 8 Port Managed Gigabit PoE Smart Switch with 2 SFP Ports pictureOSI GBIC Transceiver SFP-10G-SR-OSI 850mm MMF 10GBASE-SR Cisco Compatible
$16.99
OSI GBIC Transceiver SFP-10G-SR-OSI 850mm MMF 10GBASE-SR Cisco Compatible pictureGenuine New Sealed Dell GP-10GSFP-1S 10GB SFP+
$7.99
Genuine New Sealed Dell GP-10GSFP-1S 10GB SFP+ picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.