Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA735] DSA-735-1 sudo


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA735] DSA-735-1 sudo

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-735-1 sudo

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

A local user who has been granted permission to run commands via sudo
could run arbitrary commands as a privileged user due to a flaw in
sudo's pathname validation. This bug only affects configurations which
have restricted user configurations prior to an ALL directive in the
configuration file. A workaround is to move any ALL directives to the
beginning of the sudoers file
see the advisory at
http://www.sudo.ws/sudo/alerts/path_race.html / for more information.
For the old stable Debian distribution (woody), this problem has been
fixed in version 1.6.6-1.3woody1.
For the current stable distribution
(sarge), this problem has been fixed in version 1.6.8p7-1.1sarge1.
Note that packages are not yet ready for certain architectures
these
will be released as they become available.
We recommend that you upgrade your sudo package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-735
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

256MB DRAM SODIMM CISCO CATALYST 6000 OPTICAL SERVICES MODULE ( MEM-OSM-256M )
$122.13
256MB DRAM SODIMM CISCO CATALYST 6000 OPTICAL SERVICES MODULE ( MEM-OSM-256M ) pictureCisco Linksys E2500 v3 Advanced Dual-Band N600 Wireless-N Wireless Router
$19.5
Cisco Linksys E2500 v3 Advanced  Dual-Band N600 Wireless-N Wireless Router pictureCISCO AIR-LAP1131AG-A-K9
$10.0
CISCO AIR-LAP1131AG-A-K9 pictureX2-10GB-LR, X2 Transceiver Module 10GBase-LR, 10KM 1310nm for Cisco Arista
$152.99
X2-10GB-LR, X2 Transceiver Module 10GBase-LR, 10KM 1310nm for Cisco Arista picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.