Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA709] DSA-709-1 libexif


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA709] DSA-709-1 libexif

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-709-1 libexif

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Sylvain Defresne discovered a buffer overflow in libexif, a library
that parses EXIF files (such as JPEG files with extra tags). This bug
could be exploited to crash the application and maybe to execute
arbitrary code as well.
For the stable distribution (woody) this problem has been fixed in
version 0.5.0-1woody1.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 0.6.9-5.
We recommend that you upgrade your libexif package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-709
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

HP Procurve GIG-T SFP VL Module J9033A 20x Gigabit Ethernet Ports 4x SFP Ports
$75.0
HP Procurve GIG-T SFP VL Module J9033A 20x Gigabit Ethernet Ports 4x SFP Ports pictureJuniper SFPP-10GE-SR-B 10GB Ethernet SFP+ SR Multimode LC 740-031980
$195.0
Juniper SFPP-10GE-SR-B 10GB Ethernet SFP+ SR Multimode LC 740-031980 pictureCables On Demand SF-SFPP2EPASS-005, SFP+SFP+ Passive Twin Ax
$14.95
Cables On Demand SF-SFPP2EPASS-005, SFP+SFP+ Passive Twin Ax pictureDell PowerConnect 3524P 24 Port POE Gigabit Ethernet Switch (2 SFP) w/Rack Ears
$66.99
Dell PowerConnect 3524P 24 Port POE Gigabit Ethernet Switch (2 SFP) w/Rack Ears picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.