Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA704] DSA-704-1 remstats


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA704] DSA-704-1 remstats

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-704-1 remstats

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Jens Steube discovered several vulnerabilities in remstats, the remote
statistics system. The Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project
identifies the following problems:
When processing uptime data on the unix-server a temporary file is
opened in an insecure fashion which could be used for a symlink
attack to create or overwrite arbitrary files with the permissions
of the remstats user.
The remoteping service can be exploited to execute arbitrary
commands due to missing input sanitising.
For the stable distribution (woody) these problems have been fixed in
version 1.00a4-8woody1.
For the unstable distribution (sid) these problems have been fixed in
version 1.0.13a-5.
We recommend that you upgrade your remstats packages.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-704
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

HPE - SERVER OPTIONS 727055-B21 ETHERNET 10GB 2-PORT 562SFP+ 2 AVAILABLE
$300.0
HPE - SERVER OPTIONS 727055-B21 ETHERNET 10GB 2-PORT 562SFP+  2 AVAILABLE pictureHP 10GB SR SFP+ TRANSCEIVER 455885-001
$30.0
HP 10GB SR SFP+ TRANSCEIVER 455885-001 pictureSUN 8GB Dual Ports PCI-E Emulex LPE1200 371-4306-01 W/ 2x 8GB SFP Transceivers
$110.0
SUN 8GB Dual Ports PCI-E Emulex LPE1200 371-4306-01 W/ 2x 8GB SFP Transceivers  pictureProline FTLF8528P2BCV-CDW Compatible 8 GB MMF SFP+ (mini-GBIC) Module for PC - 4
$43.77
Proline FTLF8528P2BCV-CDW Compatible 8 GB MMF SFP+ (mini-GBIC) Module for PC - 4 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.