Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA692] DSA-692-1 kdenetwork


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA692] DSA-692-1 kdenetwork

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-692-1 kdenetwork

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The KDE team fixed a bug in kppp in 2002 which was now discovered to be
exploitable by iDEFENSE. By opening a sufficiently large number of
file descriptors before executing kppp which is installed setuid root a
local attacker is able to take over privileged file descriptors.
For the stable distribution (woody) this problem has been fixed in
version 2.2.2-14.7.
The testing (sarge) and unstable (sid) distributions are not affected
since KDE 3.2 already contained the correction.
We recommend that you upgrade your kppp package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2005/dsa-692
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WIC-1DSU-56k
$7.25
Cisco WIC-1DSU-56k pictureCisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point
$198.28
Cisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point  pictureCisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF transceiver SC Connector Tax Invoice
$62.93
Cisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF transceiver SC Connector Tax Invoice picture NEW Cisco SG100D-05-SG100D-05 5-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch
$25.73
 NEW Cisco SG100D-05-SG100D-05 5-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.