Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA595] DSA-595-1 bnc


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA595] DSA-595-1 bnc

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-595-1 bnc

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Leon Juranic discovered that BNC, an IRC session bouncing proxy, does
not always protect buffers from being overwritten. This could
exploited by a malicious IRC server to overflow a buffer of limited
size and execute arbitrary code on the client host.
For the stable distribution (woody) this problem has been fixed in
version 2.6.4-3.3.
This package does not exist in the testing or unstable distributions.
We recommend that you upgrade your bnc package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2004/dsa-595
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

BROCADE 57-0000088-01 16GB SW SFP (12 Pack New) multimode Fiber Transceiver
$760.0
BROCADE 57-0000088-01 16GB SW SFP (12 Pack New) multimode Fiber Transceiver pictureC2G Arista Networks CAB-SFP-SFP-5M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC 5m TAA
$83.37
C2G Arista Networks CAB-SFP-SFP-5M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC 5m TAA pictureC2G Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC PassiveTwinax 10m TAA
$162.26
C2G Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC PassiveTwinax 10m TAA picture3.1ft 1m Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M Compatible QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ Breakout Cable
$193.68
3.1ft 1m Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M Compatible QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ Breakout Cable picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.