Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA555] DSA-555-1 freenet6


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA555] DSA-555-1 freenet6

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-555-1 freenet6

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Simon Josefsson noticed that the tspc.conf configuration file in
freenet6, a client to configure an IPv6 tunnel to freenet6.net, is set
world readable. This file can contain the username and the password
used to contact the IPv6 tunnelbroker freenet6.net.
For the stable distribution (woody) this problem has been fixed in
version 0.9.6-1woody2.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.0-2.2.
We recommend that you upgrade your freenet6 package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2004/dsa-555
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Citrix Systems MPX 5550 Netscaler NS 2X10GE SFP+ 6XCu Unlicensed No HDDs
$780.0
Citrix Systems MPX 5550 Netscaler NS 2X10GE SFP+ 6XCu Unlicensed No HDDs pictureLot of 10 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV 850nm SW 4X Fiber Channel SFP GBIC Transceiver
$17.0
Lot of 10 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV 850nm SW 4X Fiber Channel SFP GBIC Transceiver pictureLot of 20 Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW SFP Fiber Transceiver 850nm 10-2195-01
$16.0
Lot of 20 Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW SFP Fiber Transceiver 850nm 10-2195-01 pictureLot of 10 Cisco CVR-X2-SFP-V02 Dual Port SFP TwinGig Converter Module
$47.28
Lot of 10 Cisco CVR-X2-SFP-V02 Dual Port SFP TwinGig Converter Module  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.