Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA555] DSA-555-1 freenet6


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA555] DSA-555-1 freenet6

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-555-1 freenet6

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Simon Josefsson noticed that the tspc.conf configuration file in
freenet6, a client to configure an IPv6 tunnel to freenet6.net, is set
world readable. This file can contain the username and the password
used to contact the IPv6 tunnelbroker freenet6.net.
For the stable distribution (woody) this problem has been fixed in
version 0.9.6-1woody2.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.0-2.2.
We recommend that you upgrade your freenet6 package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2004/dsa-555
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

3M E1MG-LX-OM-AO 1000BLX SFP SMF F/BROCADE
$73.97
3M E1MG-LX-OM-AO 1000BLX SFP SMF F/BROCADE       picture3M 857-11811 POE GIGA-MINIMC 2TX/SFP
$281.86
3M 857-11811 POE GIGA-MINIMC 2TX/SFP         pictureMint Condition Cisco (WS-C3850-24T-S) 24-Ports-Ports Switch + 1G SFP (NM-4-1G)
$1199.99
Mint Condition Cisco  (WS-C3850-24T-S) 24-Ports-Ports Switch + 1G SFP (NM-4-1G) picture3M SFP-10G-SR 10GBASESR SFP+ MODULE
$890.09
3M SFP-10G-SR 10GBASESR SFP+ MODULE           picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.