Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA552] DSA-552-1 imlib2


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA552] DSA-552-1 imlib2

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-552-1 imlib2

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Marcus Meissner discovered a heap overflow error in imlib2, an imaging
library for X and X11 and the successor of imlib, that may be utilised
by a possible hacker to execute arbitrary code on the victims machine.
For the stable distribution (woody) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.0.5-2woody1.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.1.0-12.4.
We recommend that you upgrade your imlib2 packages.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2004/dsa-552
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

3Com 3CBLSF50H 2250-SFP Plus HP V1900-48 SWITCH
$99.99
3Com 3CBLSF50H 2250-SFP Plus HP V1900-48 SWITCH pictureD-Link DGS-1210-08P 8 Port Managed Gigabit PoE Smart Switch with 2 SFP Ports
$160.44
D-Link DGS-1210-08P 8 Port Managed Gigabit PoE Smart Switch with 2 SFP Ports pictureOSI GBIC Transceiver SFP-10G-SR-OSI 850mm MMF 10GBASE-SR Cisco Compatible
$16.99
OSI GBIC Transceiver SFP-10G-SR-OSI 850mm MMF 10GBASE-SR Cisco Compatible pictureGenuine New Sealed Dell GP-10GSFP-1S 10GB SFP+
$7.99
Genuine New Sealed Dell GP-10GSFP-1S 10GB SFP+ picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.