Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA523] DSA-523-1 www-sql


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA523] DSA-523-1 www-sql

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-523-1 www-sql

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Ulf Härnhammar discovered a buffer overflow vulnerability in www-sql,
a CGI program which enables the creation of dynamic web pages by
embedding SQL statements in HTML. By exploiting this
vulnerability, a local user could cause the execution of arbitrary
code by creating a web page and processing it with www-sql.
For the current stable distribution (woody), this problem has been
fixed in version 0.5.7-17woody1.
For the unstable distribution (sid), this problem will be fixed soon.
We recommend that you update your www-sql package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2004/dsa-523
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 10577

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L
$14.99
AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L  pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureExtreme 10302 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module
$401.97
Extreme 10302 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module pictureINTEL E69818 X520-DA2 DUAL PORT 10GbE PCI-E NIC WITH 2 x 10Gb SFP+ AND 2x 3m OM3
$189.95
INTEL E69818 X520-DA2 DUAL PORT 10GbE PCI-E NIC WITH 2 x 10Gb SFP+ AND 2x 3m OM3 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.