Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA487] DSA-487-1 neon


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA487] DSA-487-1 neon

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-487-1 neon

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Multiple format string vulnerabilities were discovered in neon, an
HTTP and WebDAV client library. These vulnerabilities could
potentially be exploited by a malicious WebDAV server to execute
arbitrary code with the rights of the process using libneon.
For the current stable distribution (woody) these problems have been
fixed in version 0.19.3-2woody3.
For the unstable distribution (sid), these problems have been fixed in
version 0.24.5-1.
We recommend that you update your neon package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2004/dsa-487
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 10136

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Dell 10GE SFP+ Dual Port Module 6200-XGSF ( DPN OU691D ) Warranty
$200.0
Dell 10GE SFP+ Dual Port Module 6200-XGSF ( DPN OU691D ) Warranty  pictureGENUINE HP J9153A ProCurve 10G SFP+ XCVR ER Optical Fibre 1550nm Transceiver
$1999.0
GENUINE HP J9153A ProCurve 10G SFP+ XCVR ER Optical Fibre 1550nm Transceiver  pictureGenuine Cisco CAB-SFP-50CM SFP Interconnect Patch Cable 72-4254-01
$85.0
Genuine Cisco CAB-SFP-50CM SFP Interconnect Patch Cable 72-4254-01 pictureNEW J9151A GENUINE HP PROCURVE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR TRANSCEIVER J9151-69001
$210.0
NEW J9151A GENUINE HP PROCURVE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR TRANSCEIVER J9151-69001   picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.