Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA452] DSA-452-1 libapache-mod-python


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA452] DSA-452-1 libapache-mod-python

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-452-1 libapache-mod-python

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The Apache Software Foundation announced that some versions of
mod_python contain a bug which, when processing a request with a
malformed query string, could cause the corresponding Apache child to
crash. This bug could be exploited by a remote attacker to cause a
denial of service.
For the current stable distribution (woody) this problem has been
fixed in version 2:2.7.8-0.0woody2.
For the unstable distribution (sid), this problem has been fixed in
version 2:2.7.10-1.
We recommend that you update your libapache-mod-python package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2004/dsa-452
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 9129

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Transition Networks TN-SFP-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m
$7.95
Transition Networks TN-SFP-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m  picture10Gtek # Blue Cable # for Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M, SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable
$49.05
10Gtek # Blue Cable # for Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M, SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable pictureQFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM
$18.99
QFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM picturefor Allied-telesis AT-SPSX, 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-SX, 850nm, 550m
$17.99
for Allied-telesis AT-SPSX, 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-SX, 850nm, 550m picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.