Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA444] DSA-444-1 linux-kernel-2.4.17-ia64


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA444] DSA-444-1 linux-kernel-2.4.17-ia64

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-444-1 linux-kernel-2.4.17-ia64

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Paul Starzetz and Wojciech Purczynski of isec.pl href="http://isec.pl/vulnerabilities/isec-0014-mremap-unmap.txt">discovered a critical
security vulnerability in the memory management code of Linux inside
the mremap(2) system call. Due to missing function return value check
of internal functions a local attacker can gain root rights.
For the stable distribution (woody) this problem has been fixed in
version 011226.16 of ia64 kernel source and images.
Other architectures are or will be mentioned in a separate advisory
respectively or are not affected (m68k).
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem will be fixed in version
2.4.24-3.
This problem is also fixed in the upstream version of Linux 2.4.25 and
2.6.3.
We recommend that you upgrade your Linux kernel packages immediately.
Vulnerability matrix for CVE-2004-0077


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2004/dsa-444
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 9686

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L
$14.99
AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L  pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureExtreme 10302 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module
$401.97
Extreme 10302 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module pictureINTEL E69818 X520-DA2 DUAL PORT 10GbE PCI-E NIC WITH 2 x 10Gb SFP+ AND 2x 3m OM3
$189.95
INTEL E69818 X520-DA2 DUAL PORT 10GbE PCI-E NIC WITH 2 x 10Gb SFP+ AND 2x 3m OM3 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.