Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA421] DSA-421-1 mod-auth-shadow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA421] DSA-421-1 mod-auth-shadow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-421-1 mod-auth-shadow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

David B Harris discovered a problem with mod-auth-shadow, an Apache
module which authenticates users against the system shadow password
database, where the expiration status of the user's account and
password were not enforced. This vulnerability would permit an
otherwise authorized user to successfully authenticate, when the
attempt should be rejected due to the expiration parameters.
For the current stable distribution (woody) this problem has been
fixed in version 1.3-3.1woody.1
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.4-1.
We recommend that you update your mod-auth-shadow package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2004/dsa-421
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 9404

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

New Cisco 10GBPS Fibre Channel SW SFP Module {DS-SFP-FC10G-SW=}
$30.0
New Cisco 10GBPS Fibre Channel SW SFP Module {DS-SFP-FC10G-SW=}  picture**Lot of 76** Finisar FTLF8528P2BNV-E5 8GB 850nm SW SFP+ Transceiver 019-078-042
$500.0
**Lot of 76** Finisar FTLF8528P2BNV-E5 8GB 850nm SW SFP+ Transceiver 019-078-042 picture20x GENUINE Cisco DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW/10-1821-01 Mini GBIC SFP module transceiver
$45.0
20x GENUINE Cisco DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW/10-1821-01 Mini GBIC SFP module transceiver  pictureAvago AFBR-57D7APZ-E2 8Gb SFP+ SW 850nm/EMC 019-078-042
$175.0
Avago AFBR-57D7APZ-E2 8Gb SFP+ SW 850nm/EMC 019-078-042  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.