Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA287] DSA-287-1 epic


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA287] DSA-287-1 epic

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-287-1 epic

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Timo Sirainen discovered several problems in EPIC, a popular client
for Internet Relay Chat (IRC). A malicious server could craft special
reply strings, triggering the client to write beyond buffer
boundaries. This could lead to a denial of service if the client only
crashes, but may also lead to executing of arbitrary code under the
user id of the chatting user.
For the stable distribution (woody) these problems have been fixed in
version 3.004-17.1.
For the old stable distribution (potato) these problems have been
fixed in version 3.004-16.1.
For the unstable distribution (sid) these problems have been fixed in
version 3.004-19.
We recommend that you upgrade your EPIC package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2003/dsa-287
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 7091, 7103

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX LC multi-mode 740-011613 1000Base-SX SFP EX Series
$17.5
Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX LC multi-mode 740-011613 1000Base-SX SFP EX Series pictureGenuine Juniper SFPP-10GE-LR 10GE SFP+ LR Wavelength 1310nm 10km 740-031981
$85.0
Genuine Juniper SFPP-10GE-LR 10GE SFP+ LR Wavelength 1310nm 10km 740-031981 pictureNew Juniper M320-FPC1-E2-B Enhanced M-SERIES FLEXIBLE PIC CONCENTRATOR
$195.0
New Juniper M320-FPC1-E2-B Enhanced M-SERIES FLEXIBLE PIC CONCENTRATOR   pictureJuniper QFX3500-48S4Q-ACR-F 48 Port 10/40 GbE SFP+ 4 QSFP QFX3500-48S4Q-E L3 SFP
$1995.0
Juniper QFX3500-48S4Q-ACR-F 48 Port 10/40 GbE SFP+ 4 QSFP QFX3500-48S4Q-E L3 SFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.