Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA233] DSA-233-1 cvs


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA233] DSA-233-1 cvs

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-233-1 cvs

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Stefan Esser discovered a problem in cvs, a concurrent versions
system, which is used for many Free Software projects. The current
version contains a flaw that can be used by a remote attacker to
execute arbitrary code on the CVS server under the user id the CVS
server runs as. Anonymous read-only access is sufficient to exploit
this problem.
For the stable distribution (woody) this problem has been
fixed in version 1.11.1p1debian-8.1.
For the old stable distribution (potato) this problem has been fixed
in version 1.10.7-9.2.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem will be fixed soon.
We recommend that you upgrade your cvs package immediately.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2003/dsa-233
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

EMC / Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL-E5 10GbE & 10GbFC SW EMC 019-078-041 SFP+
$16.95
EMC / Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL-E5 10GbE & 10GbFC SW EMC 019-078-041 SFP+ picture10051 Extreme Networks SFP SX GBIC 4050-00010 Genuine
$15.0
10051 Extreme Networks SFP SX GBIC 4050-00010 Genuine  pictureCisco WS-C3560G-24PS-S 24x Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4x SFP Port Switch
$150.0
Cisco WS-C3560G-24PS-S 24x Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4x SFP Port Switch  pictureCisco Original TRP-03BCS OC3 10-1308-01 1310nm Wavelength MMF SFP BA4APX0BAA GGS
$45.0
Cisco Original TRP-03BCS OC3 10-1308-01 1310nm Wavelength MMF SFP BA4APX0BAA GGS picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.