Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA223] DSA-223-1 geneweb


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA223] DSA-223-1 geneweb

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-223-1 geneweb

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

A security issue has been discovered by Daniel de Rauglaudre, upstream
author of geneweb, a genealogical software with web interface. It
runs as a daemon on port 2317 by default. Paths are not properly
sanitized, so a carefully crafted URL lead geneweb to read and display
arbitrary files of the system it runs on.
For the current stable distribution (woody) this problem has been
fixed in version 4.06-2.
The old stable distribution (potato) is not affected.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been
fixed in version 4.09-1.
We recommend that you upgrade your geneweb package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2003/dsa-223
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 6549

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+
$22.0
*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ pictureX8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port
$139.99
X8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port picture19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW
$20.0
19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW pictureGenuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20
$44.87
Genuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.