Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA175] DSA-175-1 syslog-ng


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA175] DSA-175-1 syslog-ng

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-175-1 syslog-ng

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Balazs Scheidler discovered a problem in the way syslog-ng handles macro
expansion. When a macro is expanded a static length buffer is used
accompanied by a counter. However, when constant characters are
appended, the counter is not updated properly, leading to incorrect
boundary checking. A possible hacker may be able to use specially crafted
log messages inserted via UDP which overflows the buffer.
This problem has been fixed in version 1.5.15-1.1 for the current
stable distribution (woody), in version 1.4.0rc3-3.2 for the old
stable distribution (potato) and version 1.5.21-1 for the unstable
distribution (sid).
We recommend that you upgrade your syslog-ng package immediately.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2002/dsa-175
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 5934

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-C2960X-24TS-L 24 Port Gigabit Switch Grade A Tested 2960X
$349.99
Cisco WS-C2960X-24TS-L 24 Port Gigabit Switch Grade A Tested 2960X pictureNew Sealed Cisco WS-C3750X-48PF-L 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Stack Switch HSS
$1300.0
New Sealed Cisco WS-C3750X-48PF-L 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Stack Switch HSS pictureLegrand Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000Base-LX SMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver
$242.48
Legrand Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000Base-LX SMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver pictureCPAK-100G-SR10 Transceiver module. 100m OM3 MMF (NEW SEALED)
$250.0
CPAK-100G-SR10 Transceiver module. 100m OM3 MMF (NEW SEALED)  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.