Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA142] DSA-142-1 openafs


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA142] DSA-142-1 openafs

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-142-1 openafs

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

An integer overflow bug has been discovered in the RPC library used by
the OpenAFS database server, which is derived from the SunRPC library.
This bug could be exploited to crash certain OpenAFS servers
(volserver, vlserver, ptserver, buserver) or to obtain unauthorized
root access to a host running one of these processes. No exploits are
known to exist yet.
This problem has been fixed in version 1.2.3final2-6 for the current
stable distribution (woody) and in version 1.2.6-1 for the unstable
distribution (sid). Debian 2.2 (potato) is not affected since it
doesn't contain OpenAFS packages.
OpenAFS is only available for the architectures alpha, i386, powerpc,
s390, sparc. Hence, we only provide fixed packages for these
architectures.
We recommend that you upgrade your openafs packages.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2002/dsa-142
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 5356

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL 48-Port SFP Gigabit Module w/ DFC4XL - 1 Year Warranty
$3650.0
Cisco WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL 48-Port SFP Gigabit Module w/ DFC4XL - 1 Year Warranty pictureGenuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 V03 SFP+ GBIC 850nm Transceiver Grade. A
$11.95
Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 V03 SFP+ GBIC 850nm Transceiver Grade. A picture10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP Cable
$24.25
10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP Cable pictureSynology Accessory E10G17-F2 Dual-port 10Gb SFP+ PCI Express 3.0x8 Ethernet Adap
$422.64
Synology Accessory E10G17-F2 Dual-port 10Gb SFP+ PCI Express 3.0x8 Ethernet Adap picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.