Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA1263] DSA-1263-1 clamav


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA1263] DSA-1263-1 clamav

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-1263-1 clamav

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Several remote vulnerabilities have been discovered in in the Clam
anti-virus toolkit, which may lead to denial of service. The Common
Vulnerabilities and Exposures project identifies the following problems:
It was discovered that malformed CAB archives may exhaust file
descriptors, which permits denial of service.
It was discovered that a directory traversal vulnerability in the MIME
header parser may lead to denial of service.
For the stable distribution (sarge) these problems have been fixed in
version 0.84-2.sarge.15.
For the upcoming stable distribution (etch) these problems have been fixed
in version 0.88.7-2.
For the unstable distribution (sid) these problems have been fixed in
version 0.90-1.
We recommend that you upgrade your clamav packages.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2007/dsa-1263
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL 48-Port SFP Gigabit Module w/ DFC4XL - 1 Year Warranty
$3650.0
Cisco WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL 48-Port SFP Gigabit Module w/ DFC4XL - 1 Year Warranty pictureGenuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 V03 SFP+ GBIC 850nm Transceiver Grade. A
$11.95
Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 V03 SFP+ GBIC 850nm Transceiver Grade. A picture10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP Cable
$24.25
10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP Cable pictureSynology Accessory E10G17-F2 Dual-port 10Gb SFP+ PCI Express 3.0x8 Ethernet Adap
$422.64
Synology Accessory E10G17-F2 Dual-port 10Gb SFP+ PCI Express 3.0x8 Ethernet Adap picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.