Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA1246] DSA-1246-1 openoffice.org


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA1246] DSA-1246-1 openoffice.org

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-1246-1 openoffice.org

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

John Heasman from Next Generation Security Software discovered a heap
overflow in the handling of Windows Metafiles in OpenOffice.org, the
free office suite, which could lead to a denial of service and
potentially execution of arbitrary code.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.1.3-9sarge4.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 2.0.4-1.
We recommend that you upgrade your openofffice.org package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2007/dsa-1246
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Molex 74752-1101 CONN CABLE ASY SFP+ 30AWG M-M 1M
$15.99
Molex 74752-1101 CONN CABLE ASY SFP+ 30AWG M-M 1M pictureHp ProCurve J9626A 2620-48 48 port 10/100 / 2x GbE / 2x Gb SFP Layer4 Retail NEW
$510.0
Hp ProCurve J9626A 2620-48 48 port 10/100 / 2x GbE / 2x Gb SFP Layer4 Retail NEW pictureForce10/Dell GP-SFP2-1S 850nm GBIC Transceiver Dp/n 0GF76J (Openbox) (FREE SHIP)
$12.0
Force10/Dell GP-SFP2-1S 850nm GBIC Transceiver Dp/n 0GF76J (Openbox) (FREE SHIP) pictureBox- LOT of 36 x IBM 49Y8578 - 10 GbE SW SFP+Transceivers - **NEW**
$1146.42
Box- LOT of 36 x IBM 49Y8578 - 10 GbE SW SFP+Transceivers - **NEW** picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.