Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA1244] DSA-1244-1 xine-lib


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA1244] DSA-1244-1 xine-lib

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-1244-1 xine-lib

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

It was discovered that the Xine multimedia library performs insufficient
sanitising of Real streams, which might lead to the execution of arbitrary
code through a buffer overflow.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.0.1-1sarge5.
For the upcoming stable distribution (etch) this problem has been
fixed in version 1.1.2+dfsg-2.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.1.2+dfsg-2.
We recommend that you upgrade your xine-lib packages.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2006/dsa-1244
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module - Electronics
$94.99
Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module - Electronics pictureHP JD367A - HPE LSPM2GP2P FlexNetwork A5500/E4800 2-port GbE SFP Module
$165.0
HP JD367A - HPE LSPM2GP2P FlexNetwork A5500/E4800 2-port GbE SFP Module  pictureSolarflare SFN6122F Dual-Port 10GbE SFP+ PCI-E High Profile Server Adapter Card
$106.0
Solarflare SFN6122F Dual-Port 10GbE SFP+ PCI-E High Profile Server Adapter Card  pictureFor Cisco GLC-LH-SM, New 1000Base-LX SFP 1310nm 10km (3 year warranty)
$8.9
For Cisco GLC-LH-SM, New 1000Base-LX SFP 1310nm 10km  (3 year warranty) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.