Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA1168] DSA-1168-1 imagemagick


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA1168] DSA-1168-1 imagemagick

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-1168-1 imagemagick

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Several remote vulnerabilities have been discovered in Imagemagick, a
collection of image manipulation tools, which may lead to the execution
of arbitrary code. The Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project
identifies the following problems:
Eero Häkkinen discovered that the display tool allocates insufficient
memory for globbing patterns, which might lead to a buffer overflow.
Tavis Ormandy from the Google Security Team discovered that the Sun
bitmap decoder performs insufficient input sanitising, which might
lead to buffer overflows and the execution of arbitrary code.
Tavis Ormandy from the Google Security Team discovered that the XCF
image decoder performs insufficient input sanitising, which might
lead to buffer overflows and the execution of arbitrary code.
For the stable distribution (sarge) these problems have been fixed in
version 6:6.0.6.2-2.7.
For the unstable distribution (sid) these problems will be fixed soon.
We recommend that you upgrade your imagemagick packages.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2006/dsa-1168
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Molex 74752-1101 CONN CABLE ASY SFP+ 30AWG M-M 1M
$15.99
Molex 74752-1101 CONN CABLE ASY SFP+ 30AWG M-M 1M pictureHp ProCurve J9626A 2620-48 48 port 10/100 / 2x GbE / 2x Gb SFP Layer4 Retail NEW
$510.0
Hp ProCurve J9626A 2620-48 48 port 10/100 / 2x GbE / 2x Gb SFP Layer4 Retail NEW pictureForce10/Dell GP-SFP2-1S 850nm GBIC Transceiver Dp/n 0GF76J (Openbox) (FREE SHIP)
$12.0
Force10/Dell GP-SFP2-1S 850nm GBIC Transceiver Dp/n 0GF76J (Openbox) (FREE SHIP) pictureBox- LOT of 36 x IBM 49Y8578 - 10 GbE SW SFP+Transceivers - **NEW**
$1146.42
Box- LOT of 36 x IBM 49Y8578 - 10 GbE SW SFP+Transceivers - **NEW** picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.