Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA1163] DSA-1163-1 gtetrinet


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA1163] DSA-1163-1 gtetrinet

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-1163-1 gtetrinet

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Michael Gehring discovered several potential out-of-bounds index
accesses in gtetrinet, a multiplayer Tetris-like game, which may permit
a remote server to execute arbitrary code.
For the stable distribution (sarge) these problems have been fixed in
version 0.7.8-1sarge2.
For the unstable distribution (sid) these problems will be fixed soon.
We recommend that you upgrade your gtetrinet package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2006/dsa-1163
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco DSX-9124 Fibre Channel Switching Module w/ 24 x 4GB SFP MDS-9506 9509 9513
$39.95
Cisco DSX-9124 Fibre Channel Switching Module w/ 24 x 4GB SFP MDS-9506 9509 9513 picture64GB (8 X 8GB) 2Rx4 PC3L-10600R 1333MHz ECC Memory CISCO 15-12288-01
$189.9
64GB (8 X 8GB) 2Rx4 PC3L-10600R 1333MHz ECC Memory CISCO 15-12288-01 pictureSFP 1G GLC-LX/LH SMF 10 km 10km 20km DDM 1310nm. Cisco Reprogrammable -10 pcs
$140.0
SFP 1G GLC-LX/LH SMF 10 km 10km 20km DDM 1310nm. Cisco Reprogrammable -10 pcs pictureSFP 1G GLC-SX MMF 500m DDM 850nm. Cisco, Reprogrammable -10 pcs
$135.0
SFP 1G GLC-SX MMF 500m DDM 850nm. Cisco, Reprogrammable -10 pcs picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.