Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Debian Local Security Checks >> [DSA1158] DSA-1158-1 streamripper


Vulnerability Assessment Details

[DSA1158] DSA-1158-1 streamripper

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
DSA-1158-1 streamripper

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Ulf Härnhammar from the Debian Security Audit Project discovered that
streamripper, a utility to record online radio-streams, performs
insufficient sanitising of data received from the streaming server,
which might lead to buffer overflows and the execution of arbitrary
code.
For the stable distribution (sarge) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.61.7-1sarge1.
For the unstable distribution (sid) this problem has been fixed in
version 1.61.25-2.
We recommend that you upgrade your streamripper package.


Solution : http://www.debian.org/security/2006/dsa-1158
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

SFP-10G-SR (Lot of 4) Genuine Cisco SFP Module 10-2415-03
$40.0
SFP-10G-SR (Lot of 4) Genuine Cisco SFP Module 10-2415-03 pictureAO Dell 330-2405 850nm,MMF Transceiver Module 10GBase-SR SFP+ Each bid is 1 pc
$99.0
AO Dell 330-2405 850nm,MMF Transceiver Module 10GBase-SR  SFP+  Each bid is 1 pc pictureTP-LINK JetStream 28-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 SFP and 24 network ports
$95.0
TP-LINK JetStream 28-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 SFP and 24 network ports picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.